Authorizing Legislation
[…] for fiscal year 1994, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1995
through 2003 (Women’s Health Research and Prevention Amendments of
1998, Public Law 105-340).
(b) Set-aside for technical assistance and provision of supplies and services. Of the
amounts appropriated under subsection (a) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall reserve not
more than 20 percent for carrying out section 1507 [42 U.S.C. § 300n-3].

Legislation Related to 42 U.S.C. § 300k
Public Law 106-113 (The Balanced Budget Refinement Act of 1999), Section 224.
Increase in reimbursement for pap smears. Passed 11/29/99. Related to 42 U.S.C. § 300k(b)
(3).
(a) Pap Smear Payment Increase.—Section 1833(h) (42 U.S.C. 1395l(h)) is amended by
adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(7) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and
(4), the Secretary shall establish a national minimum payment amount under this
subsection for a diagnostic or screening pap smear laboratory test (including all cervical
cancer screening technologies that have been approved by the Food and Drug
Administration as a primary screening method for detection of cervical cancer) equal to
$14.60 for tests furnished in 2000. For such tests furnished in subsequent years, such
national minimum payment amount shall be adjusted annually as provided in paragraph
(2)."
(b) Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of the Congress that—
(1) the Health Care Financing Administration has been slow to incorporate or provide
incentives for providers to use new screening diagnostic health care technologies in
the area of cervical cancer;