SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR THE
[…] OSHA assumes that the records that will be requested by 2% of employees who have had an exposure incident, and that it would take a clerical, earning $23.27 per hour 5 minutes (.08 hour) to provide access. The calculation of burden hours is based on number of exposures per year (1,189,681) x 2% x 0.08 hours.
Costs then equals 1,904 hours x $23.27 = $44,306
(4) Federal Access Burden hours: 0
The Standard states that the exposure control plan must be made available to the Assistant Secretary and the Director for examination and copying §1910.1030(c)(1)(v). Similarly, section (h)(3)(i) states "the employer shall ensure that all records required to be maintained by this section shall be made available upon request to the Assistant Secretary and the Director for examination and copying.” Also, medical records (§1910.1030(h)(3)(iii)), and training records (§1910.1030 (h)(3)(ii)), shall be made available to the Assistant Secretary and the Director for examination and copying in accordance with 29 CFR 1910.1020.