2015-2016 FASFA Application Comments -from 60 day notice
[…] However, we maintain that in the interest of students, FSA modify the FAFSA in one of the following ways:

1. Refrain from sending students’ college lists to the colleges; or

2. Inform students that their lists can be sent to colleges (preferably in alphabetical or random order), and allow students to either opt-in or opt-out of such a transmission.


The association further requests that FSA and the Department provide clear guidance to institutions pertaining to 20 USC Section 1090 (a)(3)(E), which specifically states that the data collected through the form “shall be used only for the application, award, and administration of aid awarded under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42, State aid, or aid awarded by eligible institutions or such entities as the Secretary may designate” (the full text of the relevant section is below). Statute suggests that using the list of colleges that students supply to try to determine a student’s likelihood of attending a college falls outside the permissible use of the data.