201412-2900-022_Supporting Statement for 2900-0113 VAF 26-6681 (9-14-15)_clean
[…] The fee appraiser's estimate of value is reviewed by a VA staff appraiser or lender’s staff appraisal reviewer who uses the data to establish the VA reasonable value (38 U.S.C. 3710(b)(4), (5), (6) and 3731(f)(1)), which becomes the maximum loan guaranty amount an eligible veteran can obtain. This is a revision of a currently approved collection.


The Secretary is authorized by 38 U.S.C. 501(a) "... to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department...". One of these laws (38 U.S.C. 3704(a)) states that "No loan for the purchase or construction of residential property shall be financed through the assistance of this chapter unless the property meets or exceeds minimum requirements for planning, construction, and general acceptability prescribed by the Secretary...". To carry out the provisions of this law, compliance inspectors are used when necessary to verify that builders/sellers are complying with the requirements established by the Secretary.