201412-2900-022_Supporting Statement for 2900-0113 VAF 26-6681 (9-14-15)_clean
[…] VA uses fee basis appraisers to appraise residential real estate and recommend value for loan purposes. A fee appraiser is a qualified person requested by the Secretary to render an estimate of the reasonable value of a property, or of a specified type of property, within a stated area for the purpose of justifying the extension of credit to an eligible veteran (38 CFR 36.4301). The fee appraiser's estimate of value is reviewed by a VA staff appraiser or lender’s staff appraisal reviewer who uses the data to establish the VA reasonable value (38 U.S.C. 3710(b)(4), (5), (6) and 3731(f)(1)), which becomes the maximum loan guaranty amount an eligible veteran can obtain. This is a revision of a currently approved collection.


The Secretary is authorized by 38 U.S.C. 501(a) "... to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department...". One of these laws (38 U.S.C. 3704(a)) states that "No loan for the purchase or construction of residential property shall be financed through the assistance of this chapter unless the property meets or exceeds minimum requirements for planning, construction, and general acceptability