3060-1053 January 2015
[…] The IP CTS Reform Order also places labeling requirements on IP CTS providers. In addition, the IP CTS Reform Order requires maintenance of records of these new requirements.
The registration and certification requirements, set forth in 47 C.F.R. § 64.604(c)(9), are to ensure that IP CTS providers are providing service only to individuals who have a hearing loss that necessitates use of the service as required by section 225 of the Act. In particular, section 225(a)(3) defines TRS as “telephone transmission services that provide the ability for an individual who is deaf, hard of hearing, deaf-blind, or who has a speech disability to engage in communication by wire or radio with one or more individuals. . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 225(a)(3).
As part of the section 64.604(c)(9) requirements, providers are required to obtain from new and existing IP CTS consumers self-certification of hearing loss necessitating the use of IP CTS and their understanding of the IP CTS program.