Current Good Manufacturing Practices For Finished Pharmaceuticals
[…] Records for all components, drug product containers, closures, and labeling are required to be maintained for at least one year after the expiration date and three years for certain OTC products (§ 211.180(b)).
All part 211 records must be readily available for authorized inspections during the retention period (§ 211.180(c)), and such records may be retained either as original records or as true copies (§ 211.180(d)). In addition, § 11.2(a) (21 CFR 11.2(a)) provides that “for records required to be maintained but not submitted to the Agency, persons may use electronic records in lieu of paper records or electronic signatures in lieu of traditional signatures, in whole or in part, provided that the requirements of this part are met.” To the extent this electronic option is used, the burden of maintaining paper records should be substantially reduced, as should any review of such records.