StatA OCS Lands Act Amendments 1978 Sec 306(a)
[…] of this section, shall prepare and periodically revise, and maintain an
oil and gas leasing program to implement the policies of this Act^ The
leasing program shall consist of a schedule of proposed lease sales indicating, as precisely as possible, the size, timing, and location of leasing
activity which he determines will best meet national energy needs for
the five-year period following its approval or reapproval. Such leasing
program shall be prepared and maintained in a manner consistent with
the following principles:

43 USC 1344.

92 STAT. 650

PUBLIC LAW 95-372—SEPT. 18, 1978

"(1) Management of the outer Continental Shelf shall be
conducted in a manner which considers economic, social, and
environmental values of the renewable and nonrenewable resources
contained in the outer Continental Shelf, and the potential impact
of oil and gas exploration on other resource values of the outer
Continental Shelf and the marine, coastal, and human
environments.
" (2) Timing and location of exploration, development, and production of oil and gas among the oil- and gas-bearing physiographic regions of the outer Continental Shelf shall be based on a
consideration of—
"(A) existing information concerning the geographical,