StatA OCS Lands Act Amendments 1978 Sec 306(a)
[…] island, installation, or other device referred to in subsection (a) whenever the owner has failed suitably to mark such island, installation, or
other device in accordance with regulations issued under this Act, and
the owner shall pay the cost of such marking.".
(h) Section 4 of such Act is further amended by striking out subsection (b) and relettering subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), and (g) as
subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f), respectively.
OUTER CONTINENTAL S H E U ' EXPLORATION AND DEVELOPMENT
ADMINISTRATION

Rules and
regulations.

SEC. 204. Section 5 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43
U.S.C. 1334) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 5. ADMINISTRATION OF LEASING or THE OUTER CONTINENTAL

SHELF.—(a) The Secretary shall administer the provisions of this Act
relating to the leasing of the outer Continental Shelf, and shall
prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out
such provisions. The Secretary may at any time prescribe and amend
such rules and regulations as he determines to be necessary and proper
in order to provide for the prevention of waste and conservation of

PUBLIC LAW 95-372—SEPT. 18, 1978
the natural resources of the outer Continental Shelf, and the protection of correlative rights therein, and, notwithstanding any other provisions herein, such rules and regulations shall, as of their effective
date, apply to all operations conducted under a lease issued or maintained under the provisions of this Act. In the enforcement of safety,
environmental, and conservation laws and regulations, the Secretary
shall cooperate with the relevant departments and agencies of the Federal Government and of the affected States. In the formulation and
promulgation of regulations, the Secretary shall request and give due
consideration to the views of the Attorney General with respect to
matters which may affect competition. In considering any regulations
and in preparing any such views, the Attorney General shall consult
with the Federal Trade Commission. The regulations prescribed by the
Secretary imder this subsection shall include, but not be limited to,
provisions—
"(1) for the suspension or temporary prohibition of any operation or activity, including production, pursuant to any lease or
permit (A) at the request of a lessee, in the national interest, to