StatA OCS Lands Act Amendments 1978 Sec 306(a)
[…] the Outer Continental Shelf and for any damages to public or
private interests caused by such spills or discharges;
(9) insure that the extent of oil and natural gas resources of the
Outer Continental Shelf is assessed at the earliest practicable
time; and
(10) establish a fishermen's contingency fund to pay for damages to commercial fishing vessels and gear due to Outer Continental Shelf activities.
TITLE II—AMENDMENTS TO T H E OUTER CONTINENTAL
S H E L F LANDS ACT
DEFINinONS

43 use 1337,
1335.

SEO. 201. (a) Paragraphs (b) and (c) of section 2 of the Outer
Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1331 (b) and (c)) are
amended to read as follows:
"(b) The term'Secretary'means the Secretary of the Interior, except that with respect to functions under this Act transferred to, or
vested in, the Secretary of Energy or the Federal Energy Regulatory
Commission W or pursuant to the Department of Energy Organization
Act (42 U.S.C. 7101 et seq.), the term 'Secretary' means the Secretary
of Energy, or the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, as the case
may be;
"(c) The term 'lease' means any form of authorization which is
issued under section 8 or maintained under section 6 of this Act and
which authorizes exploration for, and development and production of,
minerals;".
(b) Such section is further amended—