StatA OCS Lands Act Amendments 1978 Sec 306(a)
[…] Secretary and the Governor of such coastal State cannot agree, as a
district court of the United States determines, the fair and equitable
disposition of such revenues and any interest which has accrued and
the proper rate of payments to be deposited in the treasuries of the
Federal Government and such coastal State.
"(h) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to alter,
limit, or modify any claim of any State to any jurisdiction over, or any
right, title, or interest in, any submerged lands.".
(c) Subsection (c) of section 105 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6213(c)) is amended to read as follows:
"(c) The Secretary may, in his discretion, consider a request from
any person described in subsection (a) of this section for an exemption
from the prohibition of this section. In considering any such request,
the Secretary may exempt bidding for leases for lands in any area
only if the Secretary finds, on the record after opportunity for an
agency hearing, that—
"(1) such lands have extremely high cost exploration or development problems; and
"(2) exploration and development will not occur on such lands
unless such exemption is granted.
Findings of the Secretary under this subsection shall be final, and shall