StatA OCS Lands Act Amendments 1978 Sec 306(a)
[…] any affected State and the Secretary may thereafter recommend such
changes in such action as are considered appropriate.
" (i) After the date of enactment of this section, no holder of any oil
and gas lease issued or maintained pursuant to this Act shall be permitted to flare natural gas from any well unless the Secretary finds
that there is no practicable way to complete production of such gas, or
that such flaring is necessary to alleviate a temporary emergency situation or to conduct testing or work-over operations.".
REVISION OF BIDDIXG AND LEASE ADMINISTRATION

Regulations.

43 use 1335.

''

SEC. 205. (a) Subsections (a) and (b) of section 8 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1337 (a) and (b)) are amended
to read as follows:
"(a)(1) The Secretary is authorized to grant to the highest responsible qualified bidder or bidders by competitive bidding, under regulations promulgated in advance, any oil and gas lease on submerged
lands of the outer Continental Shelf which are not covered by leases
meeting the requirements of subsection (a) of section 6 of this Act.
Such regulations may provide for the deposit of cash bids in an
interest-bearing account until the Secretary announces his decision on
whether to accept the bids, with the interest earned thereon to be paid
to the Treasury as to bids that are accepted and to the unsuccessful bidders as to bids that are rejected. The bidding shall be by sealed bid
and, at the discretion of the Secretary, on the basis of—
"(A) cash bonus bid with a royalty at not less than 121/^ per
centum fixed by the Secretary in amount or value of the production saved, removed, or sold;
"(B) variable royalty bid based on a per centum in amount or
value of the production saved, removed, or sold, with either a fixed