StatA OCS Lands Act Amendments 1978 Sec 306(a)
[…] "(p) The term 'major Federal action' means any action or proposal
by the Secretary which is subject to the provisions of section 102(2)
(C) of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C.
4332(2) ( C ) ) ; and
"(q) The term 'minerals' includes oil, gas, sulphur, geopressuredgeothermal and associated resources, and all other minerals which
are authorized by an Act of Congress to be produced from 'public
lands' as defined in section 103 of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976.".
NATIONAL POLICY FOR T H E OUTER CONTINENTAL S H E L F

SEC. 202. Section 3 of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43
U.S.C. 1332) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 3. NATIONAL POLICY FOR THE OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF.—

^

I t is hereby declared to be the policy of the United States that—
"(1) the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf
appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction,
control, and power of disposition as provided in this Act;
" (2) this Act shall be construed in such a manner that the character of the waters above the outer Continental Shelf as high seas

PUBLIC LAW 95-372—SEPT. 18, 1978

92 STAT. 635

and the right to navigation and fishing therein shall not be
affected;