Supporting Statement OMB 3060-xxxx Recert (November 2014)
[…] 18. There are no exceptions to the certification statement.


B. Collections of Information Employing Statistical Methods:


The Commission does not anticipate that the collection of information will employ any statistical methods.


1 Expanding the Economic and Innovation Opportunities of Spectrum Through Incentive Auctions, Report and Order, GN Docket 12-268, Report and Order, FCC 14-50, 29 FCC Rcd 6567, 6820 (2014) (“Incentive Auction Order”).


2 Pub. L. No. 112-96, §§ 6402 (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(8)(G)), 6403 (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1452), 126 Stat. 156 (2012) (Spectrum Act).

3 Spectrum Act § 6403(a)(1) (mandating “a reverse auction to determine the amount of compensation that each broadcast television licensee would accept in return for voluntarily relinquishing some or all of its broadcast television spectrum usage rights in order to make spectrum available for assignment through a system of competitive bidding under subparagraph (G) of section 309(j)(8) of the Communications Act of 1934, as added by section 6402.”).

4 Spectrum Act §6403(b)(1) (requiring the FCC to “make such reassignments of television channels as the Commission considers appropriate” and “reallocate such portions of such spectrum as the Commission determines are available”).