Authorizing legislation
[…] 42 C.F.R. Part 71
In addition to allowing the CDC Director to take measures to prevent the introduction, transmission, and
spread of communicable diseases into the United States from foreign countries, by regulating the entry of
people into the United States, these regulations also govern the importation of certain animals, including
dogs, cats, turtles, and nonhuman primates, as well as regulate the importation of infectious biological agents,
infectious substances, and vectors.

•

Section 361 of the Public Health Service Act: Regulations to Control Communicable Diseases
42 U.S.C. § 264
For purposes of carrying out and enforcing regulations enacted under section 361 of the Public Health
Service Act, this section states that the Secretary of HHS “may provide for such inspection, fumigation,
disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or
contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings . . .”

•

Section 362 of the Public Health Service Act: Suspension of Entries and Imports from Designated
Places to Prevent Spread of Communicable Diseases
10

42 U.S.C. § 265
This section of the Public Health Service Act authorizes the Secretary of HHS, if he or she determines that a