Authorizing legislation
[…] The National Emergency
Management Association (NEMA) administers EMAC, which has been enacted by every state. A governor’s
declaration of emergency and request for assistance triggers EMAC for the requesting state. An assisting state
then responds to the request by providing the needed resources. Further, EMAC establishes that the
requesting state is responsible for compensating the assisting state for any expenses incurred.

Legal Authorities Specific to Public Health Emergencies
•

Section 319 of the Public Health Service Act: Public Health Emergencies
42 U.S.C. § 247d
This section of the Public Health Service Act authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Health and
Human Services (HHS) to determine that a public health emergency exists if “1) a disease or disorder
presents a public health emergency; or 2) a public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of
infectious diseases or bioterrorist attacks, otherwise exists.” From the determination of a public health
emergency flows the ability of the Secretary to “take such action as may be appropriate” and to use funds
from the Public Health Emergency Fund (when appropriated). The public health emergency determination