Supporting Statement A
[…] An amendment to the OCSLA (Pub. L. 103-426) authorizes the Secretary to negotiate agreements (in lieu of the previously required competitive bidding process) for the use of OCS sand, gravel, and shell resources for certain specified types of public uses. The specified uses will support construction of governmental projects for beach nourishment, shore protection, and wetlands enhancement, or any such project authorized by the Federal Government.
Section 1340 of the OCSLA states that “. . . any person authorized by the Secretary may conduct geological and geophysical [G&G] explorations in the outer Continental Shelf, which do not interfere with or endanger actual operations under any lease maintained or granted pursuant to this Act, and which are not unduly harmful to aquatic life in such area.” G&G explorations can only be performed pre-lease under a permit, authorization, or scientific research notice.