Rev. Proc. 99-32; 1999-2 C.B. 296;
[…] Under this revenue procedure; taxpayers whose taxable income has been
adjusted under section
482 of the Code are generally permitted to make certain
adjustments to conform their accounts to reflect the section
482 allocation. The conditions for treatment under this revenue
procedure are set forth in section
3, [*2] the adjustments to be made or allowed are
described in section
4 (for Internal Revenue Service as well as taxpayer-initiated
adjustments), and the prescribed procedures are set forth in section
5.
SEC. 2. BACKGROUND AND SCOPE
Section
482 of the Code gives the Internal Revenue Service authority to
"distribute, apportion or allocate gross income, deductions,
credits, or allowances" among certain related organizations,
trades or businesses if it "determines that such distribution,
apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion
of taxes or clearly to reflect the income" of any such entity.
Absent a United States taxpayer's election of treatment under this
revenue procedure, an adjustment under section
482 (the "primary adjustment") entails secondary
adjustments to conform the taxpayer's accounts to reflect the primary
adjustment.