SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] • In pertinent part, Int. Rev. Code § 6104(b) mandates that information required by § 6058, i.e. Form 5500 annual returns of employee plans, be made available to the public.
• The following provisions do not apply to Form 5500:
o Sec. 6104(a) relates to applications – not annual returns.
o Sec. 6104(a)(1)(A) relates to applications of exempt organizations, i.e. Form 1023 – not Form 5500;
o Sec. 6104(a)(1)(B) relates to applications of employee plans, i.e. Form 5300 – not Form 5500.
o Sec. 6104(a)(1)(D) relates to the foregoing applications in (a)(1)(A) & (a)(1)(B), specifically supporting papers attached to those applications, and withholding from them “any trade secret, patent, process, style of work, or apparatus, of the organization,” in this case the employee plan.
• Even if § 6104(a)(1)(D) were applicable – which it is not – the preparer is not the organization, and the preparer’s identity is not a trade secret.