Final Rule
[…] electronic registration of tires arose
between 2005 and 2007 in connection
with obtaining clearance of tire
registration requirements under the
Paperwork Reduction Act. In a March
21, 2007 (722 FR 1334) Federal Register
notice, we stated that we were

PO 00000

Frm 00058

Fmt 4700

Sfmt 4700

considering revisions to update 49 CFR
part 574 to allow, to the extent
consistent with the agency’s authority,
for use of electronic and other possible
means of registering new tires at the
point of sale.
The statutory requirements relevant to
independent tire dealers are found at 49
U.S.C. 30117(b)(2)(B), which reads as
follows:
The Secretary shall require each distributor
and dealer whose business is not owned or
controlled by a manufacturer of tires to give
a registration form (containing the tire
identification number) to the first purchaser
of a tire. The Secretary shall prescribe the
form, which shall be standardized for all tires
and designed to allow the purchaser to
complete and return it directly to the
manufacturer of the tire. The manufacturer
shall give sufficient copies of forms to
distributors and dealers.

Given the pre-Internet date of enactment
of the statute, the statutory provision
appears to contemplate a mail-in paper
form (‘‘the manufacturer shall give
sufficient copies of forms to distributors
and dealers’’). Also, the legislative
history (House report 4) refers to forms
that are suitable for mailing and
addressed to the manufacturer or its
designee.
One relevant issue is the effect of
voluntary tire registration by
independent tire dealers on their
obligations under section
30117(b)(2)(B).