Emergency Clearance Request - Generic Letter 2015-01
[…] The conferees request that the Commission provide a written status report to the House and Senate Committees on Appropriations on its implementation of the Task Force recommendations on the one year anniversary of the Fukushima disaster.





Authority


The NRC is required by the Atomic Energy Act to verify that licensees are in compliance with the regulations and license conditions. Compliance with the regulations provides reasonable assurance of public health and safety.


The NRC already has the authority to collect this type of information under 10 CFR 70.22(d) and 10 CFR 40.31(b); therefore, a rulemaking is not necessary. 10 CFR 70.22(d) reads:


“The Commission may at any time after the filing of the original application, and before the expiration of the license, require further statements in order to enable the Commission to determine whether the application should be granted or denied or whether a license should be modified or revoked. All applications and statements shall be signed by the applicant or licensee or a corporate officer thereof.”


10 CFR 40.31(b) reads:


“The Commission may at any time after the filing of the original application, and before the expiration of the license, require further statements in order to enable the Commission to determine whether the application should be granted or denied or whether a license should be modified or revoked. All applications and statements shall be signed by the applicant or licensee or a person duly authorized to act for and on his behalf.”


Burden Estimates


The estimated burden to respond to these letters requesting information on seismic and flooding hazards is estimated to average 56 hours each for 13 facilities, totally 728 hours for all.