1117-0024 Supporting Statement 04-23-2015
[…] Reports of all of these transactions, except the import or export of a tableting or encapsulating machine, are provided to the Special Agent in Charge of the Divisional Office for the area in which the regulated person making the report is located. 21 CFR 1310.05(a). Oral contact should be made “at the earliest practicable opportunity after the regulated person becomes aware of the circumstances involved.” 21 CFR 1310.05(b). This allows the DEA to respond quickly based on local circumstances, trends and other relevant information. Written reports of these transactions must subsequently be filed within 15 days. 21 CFR 1310.05(b).