Rev. Proc. 2012-12
[…] provider under section 10.9(a)(1)(iv).
SECTION 2. BACKGROUND
.01 On June 3, 2011, the Treasury Department and the Internal Revenue Service published final regulations in the Federal Register (T.D. 9527, 2011–28 I.R.B.
38 [76 FR 32286]) under 31 CFR Part 10
(reprinted as Treasury Department Circular 230) that require registered tax return
preparers to complete continuing education offered by qualified continuing education providers. Enrolled agents and enrolled retirement plan agents also are required to complete continuing education

January 9, 2012

under Circular 230. Section 10.9(a)(1) of
Circular 230 provides that continuing education providers must be:
(i) An accredited educational institution;
(ii) Recognized for continuing education purposes by the licensing body of any
State, territory, or possession of the United
States, including a Commonwealth, or the
District of Columbia;
(iii) Recognized and approved by a
qualifying organization as a provider of
continuing education on subject matters
within section 10.6(f) of Circular 230; or
(iv) Recognized by the IRS as a professional organization, society, or business
whose programs include offering continuing professional education opportunities in
subject matters within section 10.6(f).
For purposes of this revenue procedure,
an entity referred to as a “qualifying organization” in section 10.9(a)(1)(iii) will be
referred to as an “accrediting organization”
and an individual or entity approved by the