Supporting Statement DS-7699 30 day 5-20-2015
[…] All three categories of parents suggested by commenters currently have the ability to file for children. Because the emergency approval granted use of the form for only 180 days, we published a new 60-Day FRN for public comment in order to request a normal 3 year extension for this collection.



  1. There are no payments or gifts to respondents.




  1. Department records related to refugee processing are confidential per Section 222(f) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. §1202(f)). That section states that such records “shall be considered confidential and shall be used only for the formulation, amendment, administration, or enforcement of immigration, nationality, and other laws of the United States.” As some of the information collected might be subject to the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552a, the AOR contains a Privacy Act Statement and explains to the respondent how the information may be used.


  2. There are no questions of a sensitive nature on the AOR.