Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976
[…] to any lands within the National Forest System,
defined in the Act of August 17, 1974 (88 Stat.
476; 16 U.S.C. 1601), the National Park System,
the National Wildlife Refuge System, and the
National Wild and Scenic Rivers System.
(g) Nothing in this section shall supersede the
provisions of the Act of December 22, 1928 (45
Stat. 1069; 43 U.S.C. 1068), as amended, and the
Act of May 31, 1962 (76 Stat. 89), or any other
Act authorizing the sale of specific omitted lands.

RECREATION
AND PUBLIC
PURPOSES ACT
Sec. 212. The Recreation and Public Purposes Act
of 1926 (44 Stat. 741, as amended; 43 U.S.C. 869
et seq.), as amended, is further amended as fol­
lows:
(a) The second sentence of subsection (a) of the
first section of that Act (43 U.S.C. 869(a)) is
amended to read as follows: “Before the land may
be disposed of under this Act it must be shown to
the satisfaction of the Secretary that the land is to
be used for an established or definitely proposed
project, that the land involved is not of national
significance nor more than is reasonably necessary
for the proposed use, and that for proposals of
over 640 acres comprehensive land use plans and
zoning regulations applicable to the area in which
the public lands to be disposed of are located have
been adopted by the appropriate State or local
authority. The Secretary shall provide an opportu­
nity for participation by affected citizens in dispos­
als under this Act, including public hearings or

Public Law 94–579—Oct. 21, 1976, as amended through May 7, 2001 ———— 17

meetings where he deems it appropriate to provide
public comments, and shall hold at least one pub­
lic meeting on any proposed disposal of more than
six hundred forty acres under this Act.”
(b) Subsection (b) (i) of the first section of that
Act (43 U.S.C. 869(b)) is amended to read as fol­
lows:
“(b) Conveyances made in any one calendar year
shall be limited as follows:
“(i) For recreational purposes:
“(A) To any State or the State park agency or
any other agency having jurisdiction over the State
park system of such State designated by the
Governor of that State as its sole representative for
acceptance of lands under this provision, here­
inafter referred to as the State, or to any political
subdivision of such State, six thousand four hun­
dred acres, and such additional acreage as may be
needed for small road-side parks and rest sites of
not more than ten acres each.
“(B) To any nonprofit corporation or nonprofit
association, six hundred and forty acres.
“(C) No more than twenty-five thousand six hun­
dred acres may be conveyed for recreational pur­
poses under this Act in any one State per calendar
year. Should any State or political subdivision,