Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976
[…] May 31, 1938 304
July 20, 1939 334

2

May 28, 1940 220

1

49: 1250
52: 593 25 U.S.C. 497.
53: 1071 16 U.S.C.
471b.
54: 224 16 U.S.C. 552a.

All except the second proviso.
Apr. 11, 1956 203

8

70: 110

620g.

Only the words “and to withdraw public lands
from entry or other disposition under the public
land laws.”
Aug. 10, 1956 Chapter 9772 70A: 588 10 U.S.C.
949
4472, 9772.
Aug. 16, 1952 P.L.
4
76:389
616c.
87-590

Only the words “and to withdraw public lands
from entry or other disposition under the public
land laws.”
(b) The second sentence of the Act of March 6,
1946 (60 Stat. 36; 43 U.S.C. 617(h)), [43 U.S.C. 617h]
is amended by deleting “Thereafter, at the direc­
tion of the Secretary of the Interior, such lands”
and by substituting therefor the following: “Lands
found to be practicable of irrigation and reclama­
tion by irrigation works and withdrawn under the
Act of March 6, 1946 (43 U.S.C. 617(h)).”

56 ———— Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976

REPEAL OF LAW RELATING
TO ADMINISTRATION OF
PUBLIC LANDS
Sec. 705. (a) Effective on and after the date of
approval of this Act, the following statutes or parts
of statutes are repealed:
Act of

Chapter Section Statute
43 U.S.
at Large