Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976
[…] Conservation Area and adjacent lands.
(i) The Secretary shall report to the Congress no
later than two years after the date of approval of
this Act, and annually thereafter, on the progress
in, and any problems concerning, the implementa­
tion of this section, together with any recommen­
dations, which he may deem necessary, to remedy
such problems.
(j) There are authorized to be appropriated for
fiscal years 1977 through 1981 not to exceed
$40,000,000 for the purpose of this section, such
amount to remain available until expended.

KING RANGE
Sec. 602.Section 9 of the Act of October 21, 1970
(84 Stat. 1067), [16 U.S.C. 460y-8] is amended by
adding a new subsection (c), as follows:
“(c) In addition to the lands described in subsec­
tion (a) of this section, the land identified as the
Punta Gorda Addition and the Southern Additions
on the map entitled ‘King Range National
Conservation Area Boundary Map No. 2,’ dated
July 29, 1975, is included in the survey and inves­
tigation area referred to in the first section of this
Act.”

BUREAU OF LAND
MANAGEMENT
WILDERNESS STUDY
Sec. 603. [43 U.S.C. 1782] (a) Within fifteen years after
the date of approval of this Act, the Secretary shall
review those roadless areas of five thousand acres