Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976
[…] for the construction of ditches and canals for the
purpose herein specified is acknowledged and confirmed: but whenever any person, in the construc­
tion of any ditch or canal, injures or damages the
possession of any settler on the public domain, the
party committing such injury or damages shall be
liable to the party injured for such injury or damage.”
Revised 

Statute 2340

661.


The following words only: “, or rights to ditches
and reservoirs used in connection with such water
rights,”
Feb. 26, 1897 335
Mar. 3, 1899 427

1

29: 599
30: 1233

664.
665, 958,
( 16 U.S.C.
525).

The following words only: “that in the form pro­
vided by existing law the Secretary of the Interior
may file and approve surveys and plots of any
right-of-way for a wagon road, railroad, or other
highway over and across any forest reservation or
reservoirs site when in his judgment the public
interests will not be injuriously affected thereby.”
Mar. 3, 1875 152
May 14, 1898 299
Feb. 27, 1901
June 26, 1906
Mar. 3, 1891
Mar. 4, 1917
May 28, 1926
Mar. 1, 1921
Jan. 13, 1897
Mar. 3, 1923
Jan. 21, 1895
May 14, 1896
May 11, 1898
Mar. 4, 1917
Feb. 15, 1901

614
3548
561
184
409
93
11
219
37
179
292
184
372

2-9

18-21
1

2

18:482
30:409