Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976
[…] “(C) No more than twenty-five thousand six hun­
dred acres may be conveyed for recreational pur­
poses under this Act in any one State per calendar
year. Should any State or political subdivision,
however, fail to secure, in any one year, six thousand four hundred acres, not counting lands for
small roadside parks and rest sites, conveyances
may be made thereafter if pursuant to an applica­
tion on file with the Secretary of the Interior on or
before the last day of said year and to the extent
that the conveyance would not have exceeded the
limitations of said year.”
(c) Section 2(a) of that Act (43 U.S.C. 869–1) is
amended by inserting “or recreational purposes”
immediately after “historic-monument purposes”.
(d) Section 2(b) of that Act (43 U.S.C. 869–1) is
amended by adding “, except that leases of such
lands for recreational purposes shall be made without monetary consideration” after the phase “rea­
sonable annual rental”.

NATIONAL FOREST
TOWNSITES
Sec. 213. The Act of July 31, 1958 (72 Stat. 438, 7
U.S.C. 1012a, 16 U.S.C. 478a), is amended to read
as follows: “When the Secretary of Agriculture
determines that a tract of National Forest System