Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976
[…] tion on file with the Secretary of the Interior on or
before the last day of said year and to the extent
that the conveyance would not have exceeded the
limitations of said year.”
(c) Section 2(a) of that Act (43 U.S.C. 869–1) is
amended by inserting “or recreational purposes”
immediately after “historic-monument purposes”.
(d) Section 2(b) of that Act (43 U.S.C. 869–1) is
amended by adding “, except that leases of such
lands for recreational purposes shall be made without monetary consideration” after the phase “rea­
sonable annual rental”.

NATIONAL FOREST
TOWNSITES
Sec. 213. The Act of July 31, 1958 (72 Stat. 438, 7
U.S.C. 1012a, 16 U.S.C. 478a), is amended to read
as follows: “When the Secretary of Agriculture
determines that a tract of National Forest System
land in Alaska or in the eleven contiguous Western
States is located adjacent to or contiguous to an
established community, and that transfer of such
land would serve indigenous community objec­
tives that outweigh the public objectives and val­
ues which would be served by maintaining such
tract in Federal ownership, he may, upon applica­
tion, set aside and designate as a townsite an area
of not to exceed six hundred and forty acres of
National Forest System land for any one applica­
tion. After public notice, and satisfactory showing
of need therefor by any county, city, or other local
governmental subdivision, the Secretary may offer
such area for sale to a governmental subdivision at
a price not less than the fair market value thereof:
Provided, however, That the Secretary may condi­
tion conveyances of townsites upon the enactment,
maintenance, and enforcement of a valid ordinance
which assures any land so conveyed will be controlled by the governmental subdivision so that use
of the area will not interfere with the protection,
management, and development of adjacent or con­
tiguous National Forest System lands.”

UNINTENTIONAL
TRESPASS ACT
Sec. 214. [43 U.S.C. 1722] (a) Notwithstanding the
provisions of the Act of September 26, 1968 (82
Stat. 870; 43 U.S.C. 1431–1435), hereinafter
called the “1968 Act,” with respect to applications