Supporting Statement 0795 De Final Rule Final 6-3-15
[…] Third Party Disclosure


In Table 3 of this document, under § 606.145(c), FDA estimates that for the approximate 4,961 transfusion services, there would be 1,400 total notifications per year to blood collection establishments (700 notifications per year that platelets are bacterially contaminated and 700 notifications per year concerning the identity or non-identity of the species of the contaminating organism).


The labeling requirements under § 630.15(a)(2), are consistent with the current requirement under § 640.3(d) that donations from a donor “shall not be used as a source of Whole Blood unless the container label conspicuously indicates the donor’s disease that necessitated withdrawal of blood.” FDA is not calculating the information collection burden for § 630.15(a)(2) because the burden is included in the calculation for § 640.3(d). In addition, § 630.15(a)(2) reduces the information collection burden by not requiring labeling under the conditions specified in the regulation.