Public Law 99-495, 100 Stat. 1243
[…] "9", by redesignating existing subsections (a) and (b) as paragraphs (1) and (2),
and by adding the following at the end thereof:
"(b) Upon the filing of any application for a license (other than a license under
section 15 (16 U.S.C. § 808.)) the applicant shall make a good faith effort to notify
each of the following by certified mail:
"(1) Any person who is an owner of record of any interest in the property
within the bounds of the project.
"(2) Any Federal, State, municipal or other local governmental agency likely
to be interested in or affected by such application.". (100 Stat. 1257)
Sec. 15. [Applications for certain orders under Federal Power
Act.]— Section 211(c)(2)(B) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. § 824j.) is
amended by adding the following before the period: ": Provided, That nothing in
this subparagraph shall prevent an application for an order hereunder to be filed
prior to termination of modification of an existing rate schedule: Provided, That
such order shall not become effective until termination of such rate schedule or
the modification becomes effective".
Sec. 15A. [Miscellaneous provisions.]— (a) [Lake Tuscaloosa.]— In the case
of any hydroelectric power project located or proposed to be located at Lake
Tuscaloosa, in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama, the provisions of the Federal Power