Public Law 99-495, 100 Stat. 1243
[…] following at the end thereof. "In deciding whether to issue any license under this
Part for any project, the Commission, in addition to the power and development

October 16, 1986
ELECTRIC CONSUMERS PROTECTION ACT OF 1986

3487

purposes for which licenses are issued, shall give equal consideration to the
purposes of energy conservation, the protection, mitigation of damage to, and
enhancement of, fish and wildlife (including related spawning grounds and
habitat), the protection of recreational opportunities, and the preservation of
other aspects of environmental quality.". (16 U.S.C. § 797.)
(b) [Amendments to Section 10(a).]— Section 10(a) of such Act is amended
as follows: (1) After "waterpower development," insert "for the adequate
protection, mitigation, and enhancement of fish and wildlife (including related
spawning grounds and habitat),". (16 U.S.C. § 803.)
(2) After "including", insert "irrigation, flood control, water supply, and".
(3) Strike "purposes; and" and insert after recreational" the following: "and
other purposes referred to in section 4(e)". (16 U.S.C. 797.)
(4) insert "(1)" after "(a)" and insert the following new paragraphs at the end
thereof: "(2) In order to ensure that the project adopted will be best adapted
to the comprehensive plan described in paragraph (1), the Commission shall
consider each of the following:
"(A) The extent to which the project is consistent with a comprehensive
plan (where one exists) for improving, developing, or conserving a waterway
or waterways affected by the project that is prepared by—
"(i) an agency established pursuant to Federal law that has the authority