3060-0723 Ss_9_2015
[…] OMB: 3060-0723

Document [doc]
Download: doc | pdf

47 U.S.C. Section 276, Public Disclosure of Network

Information by Bell Operating Companies (BOCs) 3060-0723

September 2015



SUPPORTING STATEMENT


This submission is being made for Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval pursuant to 44 U.S.C. 3507 of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 to extend this existing collection for an additional three years.


A. Justification:


1. Public Disclosure of Network Information by Bell Operating Companies (BOCs). Section 276 (b)(1)(C) directs the Commission to “prescribe a set of nonstructural safeguards for BOC payphone service to implement the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a), which safeguards shall, at a minimum, include the nonstructural safeguards equal to those adopted in the Computer Inquiry – III (CC Docket No. 90-623) proceeding”, 47 U.S.C. Section 276 (b)(1)(C); Report and Order, FCC 96-388, 11 FCC Rcd 20541 (1996). The BOCs are required to publicly disclose changes in their networks or new network services to ensure that they do not discriminate in favor of their own payphones.