SUPPORTING STATEMENT FINAL 503B AE Guidance 7-20-2015
[…] Issue Three: One commenter noted that the period of 15 calendar days to submit an initial report of an adverse event and the 15 calendar days to submit a follow-up report is too long, that during this period illnesses, injuries, or deaths can result. The commenter also stated that this would likely also delay initiation of recall procedures, and that the time period for reporting should be no more than 48 or 72 hours, followed by an equally prompt follow-up and investigation period, and an immediate decision on a recall.

FDA Response to Issue Three: The applicable regulation, 21 CFR 310.305, provides a 15-day timeframe for reporting an adverse event and an additional 15-day timeframe to submit a follow-up report. This is the maximum amount of time permitted. The guidance states that the regulations require reporting “as soon as possible, but in no case later than 15 calendar days . . .” The preamble to 21 CFR 310.305 notes that the manufacturer must usually obtain additional information about the product (e.g., followup with the reporting physician or patient), and that reducing the time for submitting these reports would increase the number of incomplete reports.