SUPPORTING STATEMENT FINAL 503B AE Guidance 7-20-2015
[…] The issues raised are addressed below.

Issue One: Several individuals submitted comments related to the requirement described in the guidance that outsourcing facilities report adverse events that are both serious and unexpected and the recommendation in the guidance that outsourcing facilities report all serious adverse events, regardless of whether they are unexpected. Specifically:

  • One commenter noted that the applicable regulation, 21 CFR 310.305, defines an “unexpected” adverse drug experience as an adverse drug experience “that is not listed in the current labeling for the drug product.” The commenter indicated that this definition is not easily applied to unapproved drugs, as such products lack uniform FDA-reviewed language, meaning products with the same active ingredient may list different adverse events in the labeling, or no adverse events at all.