Guidance for Industry
[…] 22 Id.
23 See 21 CFR 310.305(e).
24 See 21 CFR 310.305(g).
25 See 21 CFR 310.305(b).
26 See section 21 CFR 310.305(c)(1)(i).
27 The FDA SRP Web page is available at http://www.safetyreporting.hhs.gov.
28 The FDA ESG Web page is available at http://www.fda.gov/ForIndustry/ElectronicSubmissionsGateway/ucm2005551.htm.
29 See section 21 CFR 310.305(f)(3).
30 Outsourcing facilities are subject to current good manufacturing practice (CGMP) requirements. Pending the development of further regulations, FDA expects outsourcing facilities, among other things, to comply with the CGMP requirements in 21 CFR 211.198, which is a companion to 21 CFR 310.305. This section requires that “[w]ritten procedures describing the handling of all written and oral complaints regarding a drug product shall be established and followed,” and further requires that these procedures must include “provisions for review to determine whether the complaint represents a serious and unexpected adverse drug experience which is required to be reported to the Food and Drug Administration in accordance with [section] 310.305 … of this