Guidance for Industry
[…] When FDA receives adverse event reports from outsourcing facilities, FDA evaluates the reports on a case-by-case basis to determine whether further action is warranted. FDA may contact the outsourcing facility or the reporter to obtain additional information, and if the report signals a potential product quality issue, FDA may initiate an inspection of the outsourcing facility or manufacturer of a component of the compounded drug to further investigate the incident.
Section 310.305(b) defines a serious adverse drug experience to mean:
Any adverse drug experience occurring at any dose that results in any of the following outcomes:
Death,
A life-threatening adverse drug experience,
Inpatient hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization,
A persistent or significant disability/incapacity, or
A congenital anomaly/birth defect
Important medical events that may not result in death, be life-threatening, or require hospitalization may be considered a serious adverse drug experience when, based upon appropriate medical judgment, they may jeopardize the patient or subject and may require medical or surgical intervention to prevent one of the outcomes listed in this definition. Examples of such medical events include
allergic bronchospasm requiring intensive treatment in an emergency room or at home,
blood dyscrasias or convulsions that do not result in inpatient hospitalization, or
the development of drug dependency or drug abuse.
Section 310.305(b) defines an unexpected adverse drug experience as any adverse drug experience that is not listed in the current labeling for the drug product. This includes events that may be symptomatically and pathophysiologically related to an event listed in the labeling, but differ from the event because of greater severity or specificity. The term unexpected, as used in this definition, refers to an adverse drug experience that has not been previously observed (i.e., included in the labeling), rather than from the perspective of such experience not being anticipated from the pharmacological properties of the pharmaceutical product. For example, if current labeling for a compounded drug product does not list any adverse drug experiences, all adverse drug experiences associated with the compounded drug product would be considered “unexpected.”
The
regulation requires reporting of each adverse drug experience