149 FERC ¶ 61,144
[…] However, if it will be located outside an authorized area, then that facility must be constructed under either blanket or case-specific certificate authority. Although some of the types of facilities named in section 2.55(a) have evolved significantly since 1949, the function of the named facilities remains the same: they are incidental additions to an interstate transmission system, dependent upon and integrated into that larger system. Further, section 2.55(a) describes qualifying facilities as “[i]nstallations … which are merely auxiliary or appurtenant to an authorized or proposed transmission pipeline system,” indicating that section 2.55(a) is only intended to apply to facilities that will be attached to or adjacent to the components of the system they support.