149 FERC ¶ 61,144
[…] extension of any facilities.”3 To “avoid the filing and consideration of unnecessary applications for certificates,”4 i.e., to save the time and expense that would otherwise be expended by companies and the Commission in undertaking a full, formal NGA section 7 certificate proceeding for every modification to a jurisdictional pipeline system, section 2.55 establishes that for the purposes of section 7(c), “the word facilities as used therein shall be interpreted to exclude” auxiliary and replacement facilities.5 Thus, while an auxiliary or replacement facility that qualifies for purposes of section 2.55 remains subject to the Commission’s NGA jurisdiction, it does not require an individual, facility-specific section 7(c) certificate authorization.
Facilities that qualify under section 2.55(a) must be “merely auxiliary or appurtenant to an authorized or proposed pipeline transmission system” and installed “only for the purpose of obtaining more efficient or more economical operation of the authorized or proposed transmission facilities,” such as “[v]alves; drips; pig launchers/receivers; yard and station piping; cathodic protection equipment; gas cleaning, cooling and dehydration equipment; residual refining equipment; water pumping, treatment and cooling equipment; electrical and communication equipment; and buildings.”6 A