0004_SS_Sect_A_11182015cc
[…] Extensive online help text is available to assist in reporting electronically. Electronic reporters also have the capability to create templates of information that is static from month to month, simplifying the reporting effort.


ONRR requires reporters to submit royalty and production reports electronically under the regulations. However, the regulations also include several exceptions designed to minimize the impact that electronic reporting might have on small businesses. Under 30 CFR 1210.55(a)(3) and 1210.105(a)(2), businesses “…may report manually if they are a small business, as defined by the U.S. Small Business Administration, and have no computer.”


6. Describe the consequence to Federal program or policy activities if the collection is not conducted or is conducted less frequently, as well as any technical or legal obstacles to reducing burden.


ONRR is required by law to collect and disburse funds.