FRHY5_20160418_omb
[…] Time Schedule for Information Collection
The Board’s reporting and recordkeeping requirements of Regulation H and
Regulation Y associated with minimum requirements for AMCs are event-generated. There are
no required reporting forms associated with this information collection. There is no mandatory
retention period for the information collection.
Legal Status
Section 1473 of the Dodd-Frank Act specifically provides that the agencies “shall jointly,
by rule, establish minimum requirements to be applied by a State in the registration of appraisal
management companies” (12 U.S.C. § 3353(a)). The agencies also “shall jointly promulgate
regulations for the reporting of the activities of AMCs to the Appraisal Subcommittee in
determining the payment of the registry fee” (12 U.S.C. § 3353(e)). In addition, each State

4

appraiser certifying and licensing agency must “transmit reports on the issuance and renewal of
licenses and certifications, sanctions, disciplinary actions, license and certification revocations,