RegE_20160128_omb
[…] terminals are handled entirely by machine. For preauthorized transfers to a consumer’s account,
banks ordinarily provide a readily available telephone number that the consumer can call to
verify receipt of the deposit. Finally, for preauthorized transfers from a consumer’s account, the
payee, rather than the bank, ordinarily discloses amounts to be transferred to the consumer.
There is no reporting requirement associated with Regulation E. In addition, for purposes
of the PRA, there is no paperwork burden associated with the recordkeeping requirement of
Regulation E. Section 1005.13(b) requires, “any person subject to the act and this part to retain
evidence of compliance … for a period of not less than two years from the date the disclosures
are required to be made or action is required to be taken,” but does not specify the kind of
records that must be retained.
The estimated total annual burden represents 3.98 percent of total Federal Reserve
System burden.

10

The 190 Federal Reserve-supervised Regulation E respondents that are not SMBs are comprised of 145 branches