Request for Current Law on Confidentiality Requirements UIPL
[…] The MA 8-7 is the mechanism for implementing these submittal requirements, the purpose of which is to provide the Secretary of Labor (Secretary) with sufficient information to determine if: (a) state UC law conforms to FUTA, so that employers in a state may qualify for tax credits; (b) state UC law conforms to Title III, SSA, for the state to obtain administrative grants; and (c) the state fulfills its obligations under Federal UC programs.


  1. Confidentiality requirement in Federal law. We note at 20 CFR 603.4 that section 303(a)(1), SSA, requires, as a “method of administration. . . reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due” that state law—