Statement Supporting the Renewal of the Information
[…] 2. NEED FOR AND USE OF THE COLLECTION
2(a) Need/Authority for the Collection
The authority for these requirements is EPCRA sections 302, 303, and 304 (42 U.S.C. 11002, 11003, and 11004).
Section 302 of EPCRA required the EHS list to be "the same list as the list published in November 1985 by the Administrator in Appendix A of the `Chemical Emergency Preparedness Program Interim Guidance'." The section further required EPA to "publish an interim final regulation establishing a threshold planning quantity for each substance on the list..." If EPA failed to publish the interim final rule, "the threshold planning quantity for the substance shall be 2 pounds until such time as the