0270ss46
[…] This requirement is currently satisfied by using EPA’s OECA Enforcement Targeting Tool (ETT). The ETT assigns a point value to specific violations for each system to bring attention to drinking water systems with the most serious and unaddressed violations. EPA will utilize the spreadsheet output generated by the ETT on a quarterly basis instead of the triennial list of systems referred to as significant non-compliers.


Systems must document their financial, technical, and managerial capacity, as required by the state.


  1. General State Primacy Activities

Section 142.14(a) stipulates, “Each state which has primary enforcement responsibility shall maintain records of tests, measurements, analyses, decisions, and determinations performed on each PWS to determine compliance with applicable provisions of state primary drinking water regulations.” Further, section 141.14(g) states, “Records required to be kept under this section shall be made available to the Regional Administrator upon request.”