pdfMedicare Part C Plan Reporting Requirements
[…] on the mid-year network changes for the provider and facility specialties that MAOs are required
to include on their Health Service Delivery (HSD) tables submitted with a Medicare Advantage
(MA) application.
Collecting these data will help to inform us as we determine how broadly to use the new
Network Management Module (NMM) in the Health Plan Management System (HPMS) to
verify that plans’ networks meet CMS network adequacy standards. In addition, responses from
MAOs will enhance CMS’ ability to improve our network change protocol.
Legal Basis:
In accordance with 42 CFR § 422.112 (a)(1)(i), each MA organization under Part C Medicare
that offers a coordinated care plan is required to “maintain and monitor a network of appropriate
providers that is…sufficient to provide adequate access to covered services to meet the needs of
the population served.”
36
Data Elements (at the contract level):
Element
Number
16.1
16.2
16.3
16.4
16.5-16.13
16.14-16.22
16.23-16.31
16.32-16.40
16.41
16.42
16.43-16.51
Data Elements for Provider Network Adequacy Measure
Total number of PCPs in network on first day of reporting period,