Response to Comments (60-day)
[…] significant and unnecessary burden on Part C sponsors without added value to CMS. The
proposed reporting requirements would not inform CMS as to whether changes result in
inadequate access to care or whether providers or enrollees are provided with timely and
appropriate notification. None of the data elements could assess these issues, which are
adequately assessed through analysis of the HSD table submissions in the Pilot on Provider
Network Adequacy.
In addition, CMS sites the following as the legal basis for the proposed Mid-Year Network
Changes section: “In accordance with 42 CFR § 422.112 (a) (1) (i), each MA organization under
Part C Medicare that offers a coordinated care plan is required to “maintain and monitor a
network of appropriate providers that is…sufficient to provide adequate access to covered
services to meet the needs of the population served.”
Commenter believes the reporting requirements will not inform CMS as to whether a plan is
maintaining and monitoring a network of appropriate providers that is sufficient to provide
adequate access to covered services to meet the needs of the population served as required in
§422.112 (a)(1)(i).