public law 100-707
[…] and
"(D) the public.
Public

information.

"(d) SYSTEM MAPS.—The Office of the Director of the United

States Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior, and
other appropriate offices of the Service shall have available for
public inspection all System maps.",
(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—
(1) CONGRESSIONAL FINDINGS.—Section 2 of the Coastal Bar-

rier Resources Act (16 U.S.C. 3501) is amended by inserting
"and along the shore areas of the Great Lakes" after "Atlantic
and Gulf coasts" at each place it appears.
(2) DEFINITIONS.—Section 3 of the Coastal Barrier Resources
Act (16 U.S.C. 3502) is amended as follows:
(A) REDESIGNATION.—Paragraphs (4) and (5), and any ref-

erence thereto, are redesignated as paragraphs (5) and (7),
respectively.
(B) GREAT LAKES DEFINED.—The following is inserted after

paragraph (3):
"(4) The term 'Great Lakes' means Lake Ontario, Lake Erie,
Lake Huron, Lake St. Clair, Lake Michigan, and Lake Superior,
to the extent that those lakes are subject to the jurisdiction of
the United States.".
(C) SYSTEM MAPS DEFINED.—The following is inserted after
paragraph (5) (as redesignated):
"(6) The term 'system maps' means—
"(A) the maps that are entitled 'Coastal Barrier Resources System , numbered AOl through T12 (but excluding
maps T02 and T03) and dated September 30, 1982, and the