public law 100-707
[…] of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 or
subsequently and accompanied by a plan for self-insurance which is
satisfactory to the Prudent, shall be deemed compliance with
subsection (a). No such self-insurer may receive assistance under
section 406 or 422 of this Act for any property or part thereof for
which it has previously received assistance under this Act, to the
extent that insurance for such property or part thereof would have
been reasonably available.".
(i) DUPUCATION OP BENEFITS.—^Title HI is further amended by

striking out section 315 and inserting in lieu thereof the following
new section:
"SEC 312. DUPUCATION OF BENEFITS.

42 USC 5155.

"(a) GENERAL PROHIBITION.—^The President, in consultation with President of U.S.
the head of each Federal agency administering any program providing financial assistance to i)erson8, business concerns, or other
entities suffering losses as a result of a major disaster or emergency,
shall assure that no such person, business concern, or other entity
will receive such assistance with respect to any part of such loss as
to which he has received finandal assistance under any other
program or from insurance or any other source.
"0») SPECIAL RULES.—

"(1) LIMITATION.—^This section shall not prohibit the provision
of Federal assistance to a person who is or may be entitled to
receive benefits for the same purposes from another source if
such person has not received such other benefits by the time of