public law 100-707
[…] or the State to assume immediately their financial responsibility under this Act.
"(b) TERMS OF LOANS AND ADVANCES.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—Any loan or advance under this section
shall be repaid to the United States.
"(2) INTEREST.—Loans and advances under this section shall
bear interest at a rate determined by the Secretary of the
Treasury, taking into consideration the current market yields
on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States
with remaining periods to maturity comparable to the reimbursement period of the loan or advance.

42 USC 5162.

102 STAT. 4696

PUBLIC LAW 100-707—NOV. 23, 1988

President of U.S.
"(c) REGULATIONS.—The President shall issue regulations describLoans.
ing the terms and conditions under which any loan or advance

authorized by this section may be made.
42 u s e 5163.

"SEC. 320. LIMITATION ON USE OF SLIDING SCALES.

"No geographic area shall be precluded from receiving assistance
under this Act solely by virtue of an arithmetic formula or sliding
scale based on income or population.
42 u s e 5164.

"SEC. 32L RULES AND REGULATIONS.