public law 100-707
[…] section 408; and
"(7) assist State and local governments in the distribution of
medicine, food, and other consumable supplies, and emergency
assistance.
"0)) GENERAL,—Whenever the Federal assistance provided under
subsection (a) with respect to an emergency is inadequate, the
President may also provide assistance with respect to efforts to save
lives, protect property and public health and safety, and lessen or
avert the threat of a catastrophe.
"SEC. 503. AMOUNT OF ASSISTANCE.
"(a) FEDERAL SHARE.—The Federal share for assistance provided

42 USC 5193.

under this title shall be equal to not less than 75 percent of the
eligible costs.
"0)) LIMIT ON AMOUNT OF ASSISTANCE.—

"(1) I N GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), total
assistance provided under this title for a single emergency shall
not exceed $5,000,000.
"(2) ADDITIONAL ASSISTANCE.—The limitation described in
paragraph (1) may be exceeded when the President determines
that—
"(A) continued emergency assistance is immediately
required;
* (B) there is a continuing and immediate risk to lives,
property, public health or safety; and