public law 100-707
[…] as section 416. Such section is amended by striking out "(through
the National Institute of Mental Health)".
(j) REDESIGNATION OF SECTIONS 414 THROUGH 418.—Sections 414
(relating to community disaster loans), 415 (relating to emergency
communications), 416 (relating to emergency public transportation),
417 (relating to fire suppression grants), and section 418 (relating to
timber sale contracts), and any references thereto, are redesignated
as sections 417, 418, 419, 420, and 421, respectively.
(k) SiMPUFiED PROCEDURE.—Title IV is further amended by striking
out section 419 (relating to in-lieu contribution) and inserting in lieu
thereof the following new section:
"SEC. 422. SIMPLIFIED PROCEDURE.

^?7^5^^8?
42 use 5183.

42 use
5184-5188.

42 USC 5189.

"If the Federal estimate of the cost of—
"(1) repairing, restoring, reconstructing, or replacing under
section 406 any damaged or destroyed public facility or private
nonprofit facility,
"(2) emergency assistance under section 403 or 502, or
"(3) debris removed under section 407,
is less than $35,000, the President (on application of the State or
local government or the owner or operator of the private nonprofit