public law 100-707
[…] USE OF SUDING SCALES.—Title IV is further amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new sections:
"SEC. 423. APPEALS OF ASSISTANCE DECISIONS.

"(a) RIGHT OF APPEAL.—Any decision regarding eligibility for,
from, or amount of assistance under this title may be appealed
within 60 days after the date on which the applicant for such
assistance is notified of the award or denial of award of such
assistance.
"(b) PERIOD FOR DECISION.—A decision regarding an appeal under
subsection (a) shall be rendered within 90 days after the date on

42 USC 5189a.

102 STAT. 4706

President of U.S.
42 use 5189b.
President of U.S.

PUBLIC LAW 100-707—NOV. 23, 1988

which the Federal official designated to administer such appeals
receives notice of such appeal.
"(c) RuLES.—The President shall issue rules which provide for the
fair and impartial consideration of appeals under this section.
"SEC. 424. DATE OF ELIGIBILITY; EXPENSES INCURRED BEFORE DATE OF
DISASTER.
"Eligibility for Federal assistance under this title shall begin on
the date of the occurrence of the event which results in a declaration by the President that a major disaster exists; except that