public law 100-707
[…] subsection (aX2), a contribution of not to exceed 90 percent of
the Federal share of the Federal estimate of the cost of repairing, restoring, reconstructing, or replacing such facility and of
associated expenses. Funds contributed under this subsection
may be used to repair, restore, or expand other selected private
nonprofit facilities owned or operated by such person, to construct new private nonprofit facilities to be owned or operated
by such person, or to fund hazard mitigation mesisures which
such person determines to be necessary to meet a need for its

42 USC 5172.

102 STAT. 4700

PUBLIC LAW 100-707—NOV. 23, 1988
services and functions in the area affected by the major
disaster.
"(3) RESTRICTION ON USE FOR STATE OR LOCAL CONTRIBUTION.—

Funds provided under this subsection shall not be used for any
State or local government cost-sharing contribution required
under this Act.
"(d) FLOOD INSURANCE.—
"(1) REDUCTION OF FEDERAL ASSISTANCE.—If

a public facility or
private nonprofit facility located in a special flood hazard area
identified for more than 1 year by the Director pursuant to the
National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4001 et seq.) is