public law 100-707
[…] which has the effect of restoring a facility substantially to its
condition prior to the disaster or emergency, shall not be deemed a
major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the
human environment within the meaning of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (83 Stat. 852). Nothing in this section
shall alter or affect the applicability of the National Environmental
Policy Act of 1969 to other Federal actions taken under this Act or
under any other provisions of law.

PUBLIC LAW 100-707—NOV. 23, 1988

102 STAT. 4695

"SEC. 317. RECOVERY OF ASSISTANCE.

42 USC 5160.

"(a) PARTY LIABLE.—Any person who intentionally causes a condition for which Federal assistance is provided under this Act or
under any other Federal law as a result of a declaration of a major
disaster or emergency under this Act shall be liable to the United
States for the reasonable costs incurred by the United States in
responding to such disaster or emergency to the extent that such
costs are attributable to the intentional act or omission of such
person which caused such condition. Such action for reasonable
costs shall be brought in an appropriate United States district court.
"(b) RENDERING OF CARE.—A person shall not be liable under this
section for costs incurred by the United States as a result of actions
taken or omitted by such person in the course of rendering care or
assistance in response to a major disaster or emergency.
"SEC. 318. AUDITS AND INVESTIGATIONS.