public law 100-707
[…] Civil Preparedness Agency)"; and

PUBLIC LAW 100-707—NOV. 23, 1988

102 STAT. 4691

(2) in subsection (d) by inserting "including evaluations of
natural hazards and development of the programs and actions
required to mitigate such hazards;" after "plans,".
SEC. 105. DISASTER AND EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE ADMINISTRATION.
(a) WAIVER OF CONDITIONS.—Title III is amended—

(1) by striking out the heading for such title and inserting in
lieu thereof:

"TITLE III—MAJOR DISASTER AND EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE ADMINISTRATION";
and
(2) by striking out sections 301 and 302 and inserting in lieu 42 USC 5141,
thereof the following new section:
5142.
"SEC. 301. WAIVER OF ADMINISTRATIVE CONDITIONS.
"Any Federal agency charged with the administration of a Federal assistance program may, if so requested by the applicant State
or local authorities, modify or waive, for a major disaster, such
administrative conditions for assistance as would otherwise prevent
the giving of assistance under such programs if the inability to meet
such conditions is a result of the major disaster.".

42 USC 5141.

Qo) COORDINATING OFFICERS.—

(1) REDESIGNATION.—Section 303, and any reference thereto, is
redesignated as section 302.
42 USC 5143.
(2) INCLUSION OF EMERGENCIES .—Such section is amended in
subsection (a) by inserting "or emergency" after "major
disaster".