public law 100-707
[…] responding to such disaster or emergency to the extent that such
costs are attributable to the intentional act or omission of such
person which caused such condition. Such action for reasonable
costs shall be brought in an appropriate United States district court.
"(b) RENDERING OF CARE.—A person shall not be liable under this
section for costs incurred by the United States as a result of actions
taken or omitted by such person in the course of rendering care or
assistance in response to a major disaster or emergency.
"SEC. 318. AUDITS AND INVESTIGATIONS.

42 USC 5161.

"(a) IN GENERAL.—Subject to the provisions of chapter 75 of title President of U.S.
31, United States Code, relating to requirements for single audits,
the President shall conduct audits and investigations as necessary to
assure compliance with this Act, and in connection therewith may
question such persons as may be necessary to carry out such audits
and investigations.
"(b) ACCESS TO RECORDS.—For purposes of audits and investigations under this section, the President and Comptroller General may
inspect any books, documents, papers, and records of any person
relating to any activity undertaken or funded under this Act.