DCAS Supporting Statement 30 day 11 24 2015
[…] The regulations in Section 668.405 state that the Debt-to-Earnings (D/E) rates for a GE program are determined by the Secretary. This begins by the Secretary creating a list of the students who completed the GE program during the cohort period and received title IV assistance then providing the listing to the institutions. The regulation allows the institution to correct the information about the students on the list. DCAS will handle the challenge in-take process and allow schools to submit their challenge information to the Department electronically. Per Section 668.405(c), “The Secretary presumes that the list of students and identity information for those students are correct unless, as set forth in procedures established by the Secretary, the institution provides evidence to the contrary satisfactory to the Secretary. The institution bears the burden of proof that the list is incorrect.” It is the completer listing challenge process portion of DCAS for which the Department is requesting approval.


The Gainful Employment regulation was issued after both negotiated rulemaking and notice-and-comment procedures.