Emergency Supporting Statement OMB 3060-0995 (Prohibited Comm Report) (2015) 11-10-15 (FINAL TO OMB)
[…] As a result of amendments to various other provisions in section 1.2105(c) adopted in the Part 1 R&O discussed below, the rule prohibiting certain communications for forward auction applicants that will apply specifically in the context of the BIA has been redesignated as section 1.2105(c)(6) from section 1.2105(c)(8).


On July 21, 2015, the Commission released a Report and Order in which it updated many of its Part 1 competitive bidding rules.3 Of relevance to the information collection at issue here, the Commission amended the prohibited communications rule in section 1.2105(c)(1) of its rules that has long applied to applicants in most prior Commission auctions, and which will be applicable to forward auction applicants in the BIA, to provide that, “all applicants are prohibited from cooperating or collaborating with respect to, communicating with or disclosing, to each other or any nationwide provider [of communications services] that is not an applicant, or, if the applicant is a nationwide provider, any non-nationwide provider that is not an applicant, in any manner the substance of their own, or each other’s, or any other applicants’ bids or bidding strategies (including post-auction market structure), or discussing or negotiating settlement agreements, until after the down payment deadline[.]”4 The Commission made no changes in the Part 1 R&O to the scope or substance of the reporting requirement.