Supplement to Regulatory Guide 4.2, PREPARATION OF SUPPLEMENTAL ENVIRONMENTAL REPORTS
[…] environmental issue that was not considered in NUREG-1437 and, consequently, not codified in
Appendix B to Subpart A of 10 CFR Part 51, or (2) information that was not considered in the
analyses summarized in NUREG-1437 and that leads to an impact finding different from that
codified in 10 CFR Part 51. An applicant should state in the ER whether it is or is not aware of
any new and significant information and explain any actions that were taken to identify new
information and evaluate its significance. This information will assist the staff in fulfilling its
responsibilities under 10 CFR 51.70(b), which in part states, “The NRC staff will independently
evaluate and be responsible for the reliability of all information used in the draft environmental
impact statement.” New and significant information may also be identified by other parties and
the NRC in the scoping and public comment process. Guidance on actions that an applicant may
take to identify and evaluate the significance of new information is provided in Chapter 5 of this
regulatory guide.

4.2-S-4