Supplement to Regulatory Guide 4.2, PREPARATION OF SUPPLEMENTAL ENVIRONMENTAL REPORTS
[…] evaluating specific problems or postulated accidents, and to provide guidance to applicants.
Regulatory guides are not substitutes for regulations, and compliance with regulatory guides is not
required.
Environmental Reports - General Guidance
An ER should contain sufficient information to support analyses and findings. While other
documents (e.g., the original ER or Safety Analysis Report (SAR)) may be referenced, information
used in analyses should be summarized in the ER. In preparing the ER, the applicant should be
guided by the general requirements set out in 10 CFR 51.45 and 51.55 in addition to the provisions
of 10 CFR 51.53(c) specific to operating license renewal.
Treatment of Category 1 Issues
According to 10 CFR 51.53(c)(3)(i), “The environmental report for the operating license
renewal stage is not required to contain analyses of the environmental impacts of the license
renewal issues identified as Category 1 issues in Appendix B to Subpart A of this part.” The ER
should list those Category 1 issues that apply to the plant and identify the Category 1 issues that do
not apply to the plant. The findings in NUREG-1437 for the applicable Category 1 issue are
incorporated by reference in the ER.
New and Significant Information
According to 10 CFR 51.53(c)(3)(iv), “The environmental report must contain any new
and significant information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of which the
applicant is aware.” New and significant information is (1) information that identifies a significant
environmental issue that was not considered in NUREG-1437 and, consequently, not codified in
Appendix B to Subpart A of 10 CFR Part 51, or (2) information that was not considered in the