Supplement to Regulatory Guide 4.2, PREPARATION OF SUPPLEMENTAL ENVIRONMENTAL REPORTS
[…] impacts related to license renewal for the plant. The summaries should be descriptive and
informative rather than evaluative or comparative. The presentation of material should be
organized by environmental resource area, such as the subject areas used in Table B-1.
6.2

Mitigation

This section should provide a summary, preferably in tabular form, of each mitigative action
committed to in this ER.
6.3

Unavoidable Adverse Impacts

This section should summarize “Any adverse environmental effects which cannot be
avoided should the proposal be implemented,” as required by 10 CFR 51.45(b)(2). Unavoidable
adverse effects should be identified in Chapters 4 and 5, in detail commensurate with the
significance of the effects.
6.4

Irreversible or Irretrievable Resource Commitments

This section should summarize “any irreversible or irretrievable commitments of resources
which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented,” as required by 10 CFR
51.45(b)(5). Irreversible or irretrievable commitments of resources include energy and materials
consumed, resources and materials committed over the license renewal term, and additional waste
materials that will be generated by extended operations.