1117-0008 Supporting Statement 3-15-2016
[…] Any United States companies that desire to use any basic class of controlled substances listed in schedule I or II or the List I chemicals ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine for purposes of manufacturing during the next calendar year shall apply on DEA Form 250 for a procurement quota for such class. 21 U.S.C. 826 and 21 CFR 1303.12(b) and 1315.32. The DEA is required to limit the production of schedule I and II controlled substances and ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, and phenylpropanolamine to the amounts necessary to meet "the estimated legitimate medical, scientific, research and industrial needs of the United States, for lawful export requirements, and for the establishment and maintenance of reserve stocks." 21 U.S.C. 826(c).


2. Needs and Uses: