Request for Current Law on Confidentiality Requirements UIPL
[…] Readjustment Allowances (TRA), provides similar regulatory requirements at 20 CFR
617.52(c)(1).
The MA 8-7 is the mechanism for implementing these submittal requirements, the purpose of
which is to provide the Secretary of Labor (Secretary) with sufficient information to
determine if: (a) state UC law conforms to FUTA, so that employers in a state may qualify
for tax credits; (b) state UC law conforms to Title III, SSA, for the state to obtain UC
administrative grants; and (c) the state fulfills its obligations under Federal UC programs.
4. Confidentiality requirement in Federal law. Section 303(a)(1), SSA, requires state law to
include “methods of administration. . . reasonably calculated to insure full payment of
unemployment compensation when due.” Section 603.4 of 20 CFR interprets this provision
to require that state law—
“must include provision for maintaining the confidentiality of any UC
information which reveals the name or any other identifying particular about any
individual or any past or present employer or employing unit, or which could
foreseeably be combined with any other publicly available information to reveal
any such particulars, and must include provision for barring the disclosure of any
such information. . .[emphasis added].
The Department, on September 27, 2006, published regulations at 20 CFR part 603 titled
Federal-State Unemployment Compensation (UC); Confidentiality and Disclosure of State
UC Information; Final Rule. See 71 Fed. Reg. 56830. The effective date was October 27,