Request for Current Law on Confidentiality Requirements UIPL
[…] Management and Budget (OMB) control number 1205-0222.
3. Background. Section 303(a)(6), SSA, requires, as a condition of a state receiving
unemployment compensation (UC) administrative grants, that state law contain provision for
the “making of such reports, in such form and containing such information, as the Secretary
of Labor may from time to time require, and compliance with such provisions as the
Secretary of Labor may from time to time find necessary to ensure the correctness and
verification of such reports.” Departmental regulations at 20 CFR 601.3 in part implement
this requirement by requiring the submission of “all relevant state materials, such as statutes,
executive and administrative orders, legal opinions, rules, regulations, interpretations, court
opinions, etc. . . .” Also, the regulations for the Unemployment Compensation for Federal
Civilian Employees (UCFE) program at 20 CFR 609.1(d)(1), and for the Unemployment
Compensation for Ex-servicemembers (UCX) program at 20 CFR 614.1(d)(1), require
RESCISSIONS

EXPIRATION DATE

None

Continuing