AGREEMENT BETWEEN
[…] By: _____________________________________ By: __________________________
Governor (or designee) Secretary of Labor
DATED: __________________, 20___ DATED: ___________________, 20___
CERTIFICATION
(If signed by other than Governor)
_____________________________________________________________, has the
(Name and Title)
authority under the Constitution and laws of this State to sign this foregoing Agreement on behalf of the State of _________________.
Signature: ______________________________
Title: __________________________________
Date: _____________________________, 20___
1 20 CFR 618.890(c) states, “Exemptions for States with employment service operation exemptions. A State whose employment service received an exemption from merit staffing requirements from the Secretary of Labor (Secretary) under the Wagner-Peyser Act will retain an exemption from the requirement of paragraph (a) of this section. The exemption does not apply to the State’s administration of trade readjustment allowances which remain subject to the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section. To the extent that a State with an authorized ES exemption provides TAA-funded services using staff not funded under the Wagner-Peyser Act, the exemption in this paragraph does not apply, and they remain subject to the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section.” As of the date of this Agreement, there are three states with such exemptions: Colorado, Massachusetts, and Michigan.
File Type | application/msword |
Author | Artine Jones |
Last Modified By | Windows User |
File Modified | 2016-05-03 |
File Created | 2016-05-03 |