0703 Ss (12-9-2015)
[…] Comment: The requirement to land cultured fish between 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. local time is unreasonable. Restricting landing times to daylight hours may increase production losses due to predators or environmental factors. The ability to land at night should be allowed.

Response: NMFS agrees that restricting the time a vessel can arrive at a dock (i.e., “land”) with cultured fish is overly restrictive. The regulations at 50 CFR 600.10 define “land” as “begin offloading fish, to offload fish, or to arrive in port or at a dock, berth, beach, seawall, or ramp.” The FMP, and the codified text in the proposed rule, stated that species cultured at an aquaculture facility must be “landed ashore” between 6 a.m. and 6 p.m., local time.