0703 Ss (12-9-2015)
[…] Comment: The final rule should establish grounds for revoking, suspending, or modifying permits and explain when NMFS will take remedial actions.

Response: Section 622.101(d)(8) of this final rule specifies that a permit may be revoked, suspended, or modified in accordance with the procedures governing enforcement-related permit sanctions and denials found at subpart D of 15 CFR part 904. Section 904.301(a) specifies the bases for permit sanction or denials, including “The commission of any violation prohibited by any statute administered by NOAA, including violation of any regulation promulgated or permit condition or restriction prescribed thereunder, by the permit holder or with the use of a permitted vessel.” Thus, reasons for revoking permits include, but are not limited to, failure to comply with the monitoring, recordkeeping or reporting requirements of NMFS and other Federal agencies, failure to maintain valid ACOE Section 10 and EPA NPDES permits and failure to abide by permit terms and