Supporting Statement 0001 Final 9-10-14
[…] The comment also requested that the formatting for field 39 be revised to clarify “what exactly it is that the Authorized U.S. Agent is attesting to by its signature.”

FDA response. Neither the form nor the instructions are intended to capture the exact duties, responsibilities, and potential liabilities of the person identified in field 39. Rather, as the instructions indicate, field 39 is intended to capture a countersignature where one is required in accordance with 21 CFR 314.50(a)(5): “If the person signing the form in Field 38 does not reside or have a place of business within the United States, the form must be countersigned in Field 39 by an attorney, agent, or other authorized official who resides or maintains a place of business within the United States.”

9. Explanation of Any Payment or Gift to Respondents

FDA has not provided and has no intention to provide any payment or gift to respondents under these requirements.

10. Assurance of Confidentiality Provided to Respondents