pdfGuidance for Industry
[…] recommended, but not required.
II.
Background
On June 22, 2009, the President signed the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act
(the Tobacco Control Act) (Public Law 111-31) into law. The Tobacco Control Act granted
FDA important new authority to regulate the manufacture, marketing, and distribution of tobacco
products to protect the public health generally and to reduce tobacco use by minors. Among its
many provisions, the Tobacco Control Act added section 905 to the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act (the act) (21 U.S.C. 387e), establishing requirements for tobacco product
establishment registration and product listing.
Section 905(b) of the act requires that “every person who owns or operates any establishment in
any State engaged in the manufacture, preparation, compounding, or processing of a tobacco
product or tobacco products” register with FDA the name, places of business, and all
establishments engaged in these activities owned or operated by that person. Every person must
register by December 31 of each year.
Section 905(i)(1) of the act requires that all registrants “shall, at the time of registration . . . file