U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] To be eligible to apply for a WIOA Sec. 166 grant, an entity must have legal status as a government or as an agency of a government, private non-profit corporation, or a consortium whose members all qualify as one of these entities. Per 20 CFR 684.200(f), these entities include:
Federally recognized Indian tribes;
Tribal organizations, as defined in 25 U.S.C. 450b;
Alaska Native-controlled organizations;
Native Hawaiian-controlled organizations;
Indian-controlled organizations serving INAs;
A consortium of eligible entities which meets the legal requirements for a consortium as described at 20 CFR 684.200(e);
State-recognized tribal organizations as defined in 20 CFR 684.200(g).
In addition and in accordance with 20 CFR 684.200(b):
“A new entity (which is not an incumbent grantee) must have a population within the designated geographic service area, which would receive at least $100,000 under the funding formula found at § 684.270(b), including any amounts received for supplemental youth services under the funding formula at § 684.440(a).” Notwithstanding this requirement, applications that do not meet the funding threshold may still be considered if the Grant Officer offers -- and the applicant accepts -- additional geographic areas to its application.
And in accordance with 20 CFR 684.200(c) and (d):
“Incumbent grantees which do not meet this dollar threshold and were receiving INA funding of less than $100,000 as of October 18, 2016, will be grandfathered into the program and are eligible to be awarded less than $100,000, so long as the grantees have continuously received less than $100,000 since October 18, 2016. The Department will make an exception to the $100,000 minimum for applicants that apply for WIOA funding through Public Law 102–477 as amended by Public Law 115-93, the Indian, Employment, Training, and Related Services demonstration program, if all resources to be consolidated under the Public Law 102– 477 plan total at least $100,000, with at least $20,000 derived from Sec. 166 funds. However, incumbent Public Law 102–477 grantees that were receiving INA funding of less than $20,000 as of October 18, 2016, will be grandfathered into the program and are eligible to be awarded less than $20,000, so long as the grantees have continuously received less than $20,000 since October 18, 2016.”
B. FUNDING PRIORITY