Appendix - Public Comment Response
[…] Counsel consults a variety of sources, including the beneficiary, family members of the applicant, public records, and other sources to ensure that the information contained on the forms is accurate and complete. Moreover, any concerns about fraud detection and prevention are more than adequately covered in the existing regulations. Preparers are already required to attest to the veracity and truth of what is submitted under 8 CFR §103.2(a)(2) which states: “[b]y signing the benefit request, the … petitioner … certifies under penalty of perjury that the benefit request, and all evidence submitted with it, either at the time of filing or thereafter, is true and correct.” Under 8 CFR §1003.102(j)(1), “[t]he signature of a practitioner on any filing [or] application … constitutes certification by the signer that the signer has read the filing [or] application … and that, to the best of the signer’s knowledge, information, and belief, formed after inquiry