PRA_18f-4 Supporting Statement (1.07.16)
[…] (i) comply with one of two alternative portfolio limitations designed to impose a limit on the
amount of leverage the fund may obtain through derivatives transactions and other senior
securities transactions; (ii) manage the risks associated with its derivatives transactions by
maintaining an amount of certain assets, defined in the rule as “qualifying coverage assets,”
designed to enable the fund to meet its obligations under its derivatives transactions; and (iii)
depending on the extent of its derivatives usage, establish a derivatives risk management

1

15 U.S.C. 80a-1 et seq.

2

See 15 U.S.C. 80a-18.

3

See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. 80a-1(b)(7), 1(b)(8), 18(a), and 18(f).

4

The definition of senior security in section 15 U.S.C. 80a-18 also includes “any stock of a class
having priority over any other class as to the distribution of assets or payment of dividends” and
excludes certain limited temporary borrowings.

1

program. A fund that relies on the proposed rule in order to enter into financial commitment
transactions would be required to maintain qualifying coverage assets equal in value to the fund’s
full obligations under those transactions. 5