RegG_20160128_omb
[…] If an IDI or affiliate files a list of the covered agreements entered into by the IDI or
affiliate pursuant to section 207.6 (d)(1)(ii), the IDI or affiliate must provide any relevant
supervisory agency a complete copy and public version of any covered agreement referenced in
the list within seven calendar days of receiving a request from the agency for a copy of the
agreement. The obligation to provide the covered agreement to the relevant supervisory agency
A “CRA affiliate” of an insured depository institution is defined in section 207.11(c) as “any company that is an
affiliate of an insured depository institution to the extent, and only to the extent, that the activities of the affiliate
were considered by the appropriate federal banking agency when evaluating the CRA performance of the institution
at its most recent CRA examination prior to the agreement. An insured depository institution or affiliate also may
designate any company as a CRA affiliate at any time prior to the time a covered agreement is entered into by
informing the NGEP that is a party to the agreement of such designation.”
6

3

extends until 36 months after the termination of the agreement. The estimated burden to provide
a copy of the covered agreement is included in the estimate of the burden to provide the list of
covered agreements to the agencies.
Requirement for Nongovernmental Entities or Persons Only