740 Supporting_Statement_2-3-2016-updated 5-5-16
[…] See NAESB Electronic Tagging Functional Specifications, Version 1.8.1.1, at 17, 24.

14 The Authority Service validates and distributes e-Tags for approval on behalf of the Sink Balancing Authority. See NAESB Electronic Tagging Functional Specifications, Version 1.8.1.1, at 24.

15 EPAct 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-58, 119 Stat. 594 (2005).

16 16 U.S.C. 824(f).

17 In particular, FPA section 201(b)(2) provides: “Notwithstanding section 201(f), the provisions of section[] . . . 222 shall apply to the entities described in such provisions, and such entities shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission for purposes of carrying out such provisions and for purposes of applying the enforcement authorities of this Act with respect to such provisions.” 16 U.S.C. 824(b)(2).

18 NAESB Electronic Tagging Functional Specifications, Version 1.8.2