Justification for Paperwork Reduction
[…] One form collects data on project characteristics and the second form collects data on tenant-specific information. The project form is necessary to avoid state agencies submitting duplicate information along with each tenant data submission.

A1 All Circumstances That Make the Collection of Information Necessary

The statutory authority for this data collection is found in 42 U.S.C. 1437z-8, Collection of information on tenants in tax credit projects, which requires the state housing agencies submit to HUD “information concerning the race, ethnicity, family composition, age, income, use of rental assistance under section 8(o) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 or other similar assistance, disability status, and monthly rental payments of households residing in each property.”

The congressional intent of this data collection is to provide basic information on the Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) program and the population it serves. The LIHTC program uses benefits available through the tax code as an incentive to produce qualified low-income housing units.