1513-0009 Supporting Statement (2016-03-28)
[…] These operations are known as bonded wine cellars except for those operations engaged in production which are known as bonded wineries.

  • 26 U.S.C. 5352 requires that persons bottling, packaging, or repackaging taxpaid wines must, before starting operations, make an application to the Secretary and then receive permission to operate. Such premises are known as “taxpaid wine bottling houses.”

  • 26 U.S.C. 5354 describes the required bond amounts for bonded wine cellars (including bonded wineries), and it authorizes the Secretary to issue regulations concerning such bonds.

  • 26 U.S.C. 5356 authorizes the Secretary to issue regulations concerning the information required on wine premises applications in order to allow the Secretary to “determine the location and extent of the premises, the type of operations to be conducted on such premises, and whether the operations will be in conformity with law and regulations.”


Therefore, as authorized by these IRC sections, TTB has issued regulations concerning the content and filing of wine premises applications and the filing of wine bonds as required by the IRC. These regulations are found in 27 CFR Part 24, Wine, Subpart D, Establishment and Operations.