1513-0049 Supporting Statement (2016-03-30)
[…] In addition, the Secretary of the Treasury has delegated certain IRC administrative and enforcement authorities to TTB through Treasury Department Order 120–01.


In general, the IRC at 26 U.S.C. 5001 imposes a Federal excise tax of $13.50 per gallon on distilled spirits produced in the United States, a tax rate far exceeding the spirits’ production costs. To safeguard this revenue, the IRC at 26 U.S.C. 5207 requires distilled spirits plant (DSP) proprietors to maintain records and submit reports “in such form and manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe” of their production, storage, denaturation, and processing activities. However, the IRC at 26 U.S.C. 5214 authorizes the withdrawal of denatured distilled spirits from a bonded premises for certain specified uses free of tax, subject to such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe.